The numbers, from the posted warrant and packet
Total the articles ask Town Meeting to approve, counting each dollar once (our calculation; a ceiling because Article 7 is "up to")$11,264,796.39
Left out of that total: drawn from a stabilization fund by Articles 8 through 10$208,642.73
Article 7, borrowing for wastewater treatment plant aeration upgrades, up to (Finance Committee 6-0-0)$5,500,000
Article 5, capital plan$4,001,236
Article 5, of which Route 6 water main replacement$1,200,000
Article 1, from the Community Preservation Unrestricted Reserve (Finance Committee 7-0-0)$1,000,000
Community Preservation Unrestricted Reserve, listed Oct. 1$865,904
Estimated allocation to that reserve in the committee's revised fiscal 2027 budget$966,027

Dartmouth's Town Meeting on Tuesday, Oct. 20, is asked to approve up to $11,264,796.39 in borrowing, spending and transfers, by our count of the warrant the town posted online, counting each dollar once. It leaves out $208,642.73 that Articles 8 through 10 draw from a stabilization fund.

Article 7, the largest ask, would authorize up to $5,500,000 in borrowing for wastewater treatment plant aeration upgrades. The Finance Committee recommends it 6-0-0.

Article 5 would fund a $4,001,236 capital plan, including $1,200,000 for Route 6 water main replacement. Article 1, which the Finance Committee recommends 7-0-0, would appropriate $1,000,000 from the Community Preservation Unrestricted Reserve to buy a conservation restriction on about 29 acres in the Paskamansett Valley. That reserve is listed at $865,904 on Oct. 1. The packet does not say whether that includes the estimated $966,027 the Community Preservation Committee's revised fiscal 2027 budget allocates to it.

Label: Reported by us from the town's posted documents.

How we verified this

Every figure comes from the Town Clerk's posted packet, listed below. We kept a dated copy, recomputed the total by script, and a separate checker who had not seen the story tested each of the 23 claims against the packet. Three wordings were corrected before approval: the packet copy is not signed or served, so we say "the warrant the town posted online"; Article 7 is a borrowing limit, so the total is a ceiling; and $966,027 is an estimate in a revised budget. A human editor approved the story. Not heard: no one was contacted. The Town Clerk, Select Board, Finance Committee, Capital Planning Committee and Community Preservation Committee have not been asked about anything here.

Corrections

No corrections to this story. If something here is wrong, tell us. Every correction is dated on the story and listed in our public log.

Sources

  1. Fall Annual Town Meeting warrant and packet, Oct. 20, 2026Town Clerk, Town of Dartmouth Agenda Center. 35-page PDF: clerk's letter, warrant (17 articles), Select Board, Finance Committee, Capital Planning Committee and Community Preservation Committee papers. Figures checked against rendered page images. Retrieved Oct. 8, 11:52 a.m. SHA-256 712808b50e2cf602.
  2. Agenda Center posting for the warrant and packetTown of Dartmouth. Shows the packet posted Oct. 1, 2026, 4:25 p.m. Retrieved Oct. 8, 11:52 a.m.